Small, light and soft piezoelectric transducer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takeshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60344735)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords波動利用工学 / 超音波 / 圧電薄膜 / 波動応用工学
Research Abstract
It had been difficult to produce a flexible piezoelectric material which is useful for the medical ultrasound transducer and the energy harvesting device, etc. In the present study, the titanium thin film was deposited on the plastic substrate (PEEK) with the electron beam deposition method, and the piezoelectric thin film of lead zirconate titanate (PZT) was obtained with the ultrasonic assisted hydrothermal method. It was verified to be able to achieve a flexible, light piezoelectric transducer by developing this technique.