A development of active radar antenna to detect quite shallow structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Takuji  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 講師 (20361743)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアクティブレーダ / メタマテリアル / アンテナ / 数値解析
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed active radar antenna including periodic structure built by conductor to reduce direct electromagnetic coupling between transmitter antenna and receiving antenna. Form the simulation results; the coupling was reduced more than 35dB. Furthermore, the effectiveness of proposed antenna structure was also confirmed for detecting shallow object. The effectiveness is also confirmed by experimentally.