Study on generation of highly-reliable single-flux-quantum cell library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masamitsu  名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 特任助教 (10377864)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords単一磁束量子 / 超伝導素子 / 計算機設計支援 / 大規模集積回路 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 計算機支援設計
Research Abstract
The research focused on techniques to generate sets of basic circuit elements(cell libraries), which are essential to design large-scale single-flux-quantum(SFQ) digital circuits. The improved design guidelines to make reliable cells, including power supplying and the tradeoff between performance and power consumptions, were investigated. Several tools were developed for layout design toward automatic generation of wiring cells, which are dominant in cell libraries.