Project/Area Number |
21760257
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Kimasa 名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00335374)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | マイクロ波ばく露 / 比吸収率 / 大規模電磁界解析 / 共振周波数 / 吸収電力推定 / 比吸収率(SAR) / 吸収電力の推定 / 比吸収率(SAR) |
Research Abstract |
There has been increasing public concern about adverse health efEect due to radio-frequency wave. It is essential to develop an estimation scheme ofelectromagnetic power absorbed in the human body model. On the other hand, it is difficultto investigate the variability of power absorption in the human body, which is attributed tothe morphological difference. In this paper, we proposed a formula to estimate the powerabsorption in the human body based on an antenna theory. Then, the measurementprocedure for estimating power absorption is presented, which is usefhl for actualeleCtrOmagnetiC environment.