Development of small-area and tunable transmission-line oscillator using on-chip metamaterial technique for millimeter-wave integrated circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Akira  Kyoto University, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教 (20432411)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsミリ波集積回路 / メタ物質 / 伝送線路 / 共振器 / 集積回路
Research Abstract
A method to realize on-chip metamaterial for small-area and tunable oscillator at 60GHz millimeter-wave band is developed. Stacked SRR (Split-Ring Resonator) that utilizes multi-layer interconnect is proposed to realize adequate resonant frequency of SRR. Then tunable SRR is developed by connecting transistors to the proposed SRR. The proposed structures are fabricated in a CMOS process and verified by chip measurement.