High speed dynamic magnetic reversal mechanism of magnetic nano-dots with a high-resolution Kerr microscope using ultraviolet light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEZAWA Masaaki  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (20312671)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電子デバイス・集積回路 / 磁性 / 磁区観察 / Kerr効果顕微鏡 / 動磁区 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 電子・電気材料 / 磁性一 / カー効果顕微鏡
Research Abstract
In the present study, we build a high-resolution, high-speed magnetic domain observation system with the magnetic Kerr effect microscope having" the spatial resolution of 80 nm and the high-speed response of 5 ns" by using a Hg-Xe lamp as an ultraviolet light source and a high-speed trigger control CCD camera. By using the high spatial resolution dynamic magnetic domain observation system, the magnetic domain structure of various magnetic materials for high frequencies applications have been observed.