Study on development of micro PTFE-waveguide circuit and its integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KISHIHARA Mitsuyoshi  Okayama Prefectural University, 情報工学部, 准教授 (50336905)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UTSUMI Yuichi  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 准教授 (80326298)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsミリ波 / 導波管 / 放射光 / 放射光エッチング / マイクロデバイス / スパッタ蒸着 / 導波管フィルタ / 導波管カプラ
Research Abstract
In this work, micro fabrication techniques for waveguide components suitable for millimeter-wave and submillimeter-wave applications have been developed. The PTFE microstructures are fabricated by direct exposure to synchrotron radiation, and the waveguiding structure is obtained by sputter deposition of metal on the PTFE surface. In this work, an iris-coupled bandpass filter and a cruciform coupler with air-filled posts inclusive of bends and discontinuities were designed and fabricated, and the validity of the present fabrication process was demonstrated.