Development of a locally one-dimensional FDTD method for the analysis of circularly symmetric structures and its application to the design of microwave devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Jun  Hosei University, 理工学部, 講師 (40318605)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsBody of Revolution (BOR) / FDTD法 / LOD-FDTD法 / 円筒座標系 / 回転対称構造 / 電磁界解析 / 回転対象構造 / マイクロ波素子 / 局所的一次元法 / ADI-FDTD法 / 計算電磁気学
Research Abstract
The body-of-revolution finite-difference time-domain method based on the locally one-dimensional scheme (LOD-BOR-FDTD) has been developed for the efficient analysis of circularly symmetric structures. In particular, the general formulation is presented in order to treat higher-order modes with respect to the rotational direction. As a result, the computational time is reduced to only 28% of that of the conventional explicit method for the analysis of resonance frequencies of higher-order modes for a circular cavity resonator. In addition, the LOD-FDTD method is extended to a three-dimensional (3-D) version. Furthermore, a frequency-dependent 3-D LOD-FDTD method is developed to analyze plasmonic devices.