Development of high-temperature and high-sensitivity diamond MEMS strain sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
LIAO Meiyong  National Institute for Materials Science, センサ材料センター, 主任研究員 (70528950)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords物理センサー / マイクロマシン / ダイヤモンド / マイクロ・ナノマシン / 応力センサ / スイッチ / 金属-圧電体-絶縁体-半導体電界効果トランジスタ
Research Abstract
In this Project, we proposed a novel device concept such as metal-piezoelectric-insulator-semiconductor field-effect transistor (MPIS)-FET for pressure sensors by using p-type diamond. During the period from 2009-2010, we developed various insulators such as Al_2O_3 and CaF_2 for the integration of Pb(Zr_<0.52>,Ti_<0.48>)O_3 (PZT) on diamond. We studied the effect of insulator on the crystallographic orientation, the remanent polarization of the PZT films. On the other hand, we developed the method for the fabrication of suspended structures of single crystal diamond. Finally, we evaluated the electric properties of the MPIS capacitor and the FET pressure sensor structures.