Development of High-Performance Adaptive Signal Processing Systems Using Gramian-Preserving Frequency Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOSHITA Shunsuke  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70431533)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報通信工学 / 制御工学 / 適応信号処理 / 可変ディジタルフィルタ / 周波数変換 / 状態方程式 / 可制御性グラミアン / 可観測性グラミアン
Research Abstract
This research project has established a new method for design and realization of high-accuracy variable digital filters that simultaneously attain high-accuracy structure and arbitrary control of filter characteristics. This result has been obtained by applying the Gramian-preserving frequency transformation for linear discrete-time systems to the field of digital signal processing. In addition, this research project has applied the proposed high-accuracy variable digital filters to adaptive signal processing and achieved significant performance improvement of the adaptive signal processing systems based on variable digital filters.