Generic Constructions of CCA-Secure Public-Key Encryption Schemes and Their Significance Evaluation
Project/Area Number |
21760275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUURA Kanta 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (00292756)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 暗号 / セキュリティ / 公開鍵暗号 / 証明可能安全性 / 選択暗号文攻撃 / 一般的構成法 / 電子署名 / セキュリティ経済学 / セキュリティ投資モデル |
Research Abstract |
In order to discuss the possibility of generic constructions of CCA-secure public-key encryption schemes from CPA-secure schemes, we extended adversary models. Based on the extended models, we defined intermediate securities between CPA and CCA, and presented some corresponding particular generic constructions. In addition, by using an economic model which can interpret the significance of such schemes, we proposed a framework of choosing cryptographic modules.