Project/Area Number |
21760276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KASAI Kenta Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70431997)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | LDPC符号 / 誤り訂正 / 量子通信 / 符号理論 / 誤り訂正符号 / 低密度パリティ検査行列 / 量子誤り訂正 / 多元LDPC符号 |
Research Abstract |
We consider the quantum error correction over the depolarizing channels with non-binary low-density parity-check (LDPC) codes defined over Galois field of size 2p. The proposed quantum error correcting codes are based on the binary quasi-cyclic CSS (Calderbank, Shor and Steane) codes. The resulting quantum codes outperform the best known quantum codes and surpass the performance limit of the bounded distance decoder.