Free View-Area Access to Super High-Vidion Video for Multiple Users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KASAI Hiroyuki  The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 准教授 (40312079)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords映像符号化 / モバイル通信 / 高精細映像 / 組み込み機器 / マルチメディア
Research Abstract
With the spread of high-definition video devices, and with the advance of digital broadcasting systems and video portal services in the Internet domains, numerous high-definition video presentations have become available in everyday life. These circumstances strengthen the desire of people to enjoy those video contents in new ways. This paper presents a proposal of a new multivision video provisioning system that enables numerous users to access, interactively, any view area with any desired resolution. The basis is that the partial area (tile)-based pre-coded video streams are stored in advance. These multiple streams are joined dynamically and delivered based on the user's view-area position. This paper details a H.264/AVC tile-based video coding and a fast tile stream joiner scheme. Simulation experiments and our practical implementation demonstrate the feasibility and effectiveness of our proposal.