A Study of Image Communication Using Coded Artifacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
INAZUMI Yasuhiro  University of Toyama, 大学院・理工学研究部(工学), 講師 (30367255)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマルチメディア / Web画像 / JPEG / JPEG2000 / 符号化ノイズ / 通信システム / フレームワーク / 主観評価 / インターネット高度化 / ネットワーク / 画像、文章、音声等認識
Research Abstract
In recent years, many web images have been distributed on the internet. We assume that it is possible to produce a similar image of the target image using a set of web images. Therefore, the coarsely-quantized target image quality may be improved using the similar image. In this study, we proposed a novel image communication framework using a similar image. The experimental results showed that JPEG and JPEG2000 coded artifacts were improved subjectively.