A research of radar network systems with multiple antennas for wide area detection in parking assistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Hiroyuki  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (40402531)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords走行支援道路システム(AHS) / 高度道路交通システム / 次世代交通システム / 情報通信工学 / 移動体通信 / レーダネットワーク / 駐車支援 / 障害物検出 / 周辺環境認識 / 死角車輌検出 / 高度交通システム
Research Abstract
For detection of objects around own vehicle, we consider an estimation system of target positions. In the use of parking assistance, wide observation area and high estimation accuracy are required. In order to realize the requirements, we focus on a radar network system which is constructed with multiple sensing devices. We proposed architectures of the wide emission by an array of transmitters, the improvement by using the directional emission and multipath signals.