Studies on Actuator Control Signal Networks with Power Line for Low Latency and High Reliability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology (2011-2012)
Kyoto University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
UMEHARA Daisuke  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (50314258)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電力線通信 / 制御信号 / 低遅延 / 高信頼 / 省線化 / イーサネット / ネットワークバス / 狭帯域電力線通信 / アクチュエータ / インパルス性雑音 / 変復調方式 / リミッタ / 隠れマルコフモデル / 最大事後確率推定
Research Abstract
We have proposed communication systems achieving low latency and high reliability for in-vehicle network which is one of actuator control signal networks. We have evaluated the proposed systems and have shown their effectiveness with simulations and experimental trials. We have analyzed signal attenuation and impulsive noise over in-vehicle single-wire power lines through actual measurements and have shown the feasibility of low-rate in-vehicle networks achieving latency with bit time order and high reliability by differential binary phase shift keying (DBPSK) with differential detection. Furthermore, we have proposed short pulse line codes achieving controller area network (CAN), which is an international standard for in-vehicle networks, with high rate and high multiplexing for one pair of twisted pair cables. We have shown the effectiveness of short-pulse line codes with prototypes.