An Evolutionary Game-theoretic Approach to Spectrum Sharing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Koji  Kyoto University, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教 (30423015)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスペクトル共用 / コグニティブ無線 / ゲーム理論 / 進化ゲーム理論 / 周波数有効利用
Research Abstract
Cognitive radio, which learns surrounding radio environment and adaptively transmits, has attracted much attention due to its promising capability. One of enabling technologies for cognitive radio is spectrum sharing. We focused on the fact that dynamics of multiple decision-making entities in spectrum sharing can be modeled by introducing evolutionary game theory. First, the spectrum sharing system is modeled by using evolutionary game theory and its characteristic is clarified. Second, decentralized transmission scheduling to manage interference in the spectrum sharing system is proposed based on minority game, and it is revealed that the interference is well managed because the transmission timings of many transmitters are self-organized. Third, adaptive control for mobile routers is modeled and its convergence condition is clarified.