A Learning-based Radio Resource Control Mechanism for Variousand Dynamic Wireless Communication Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHINKUMA Ryoichi  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 准教授 (70362580)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords通信方式(無線、有線、衛星、光、移動)無線アクセスネットワーク / 周波数資源制御 / 周波数資源 / 強化学習 / 交渉解 / コグニティブ無線 / 無線リソース制御 / 交渉ゲーム / 競合問題 / 通信プロトコル / 周波数利用効率
Research Abstract
This study discusses a mechanism that enables individual wireless nodes to `act' appropriately according to their various and dynamic communication environments. The `actions' here include decision making for frequency channel selection, transmission poweradjustment, and transmission format selection. This study modeled the problem as a `bargaining' problem between wireless nodes. Then, the communication control algorithm and the communication protocol were designed based on the Nash bargaining solution, which was introduced from the game theory. The simulation results showed the proposed algorithm and protocol work well.