A Study of Traceability based on Digital Fingerprint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KURIBAYASHI Minoru  Kobe University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50346235)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電子指紋技術 / CDMA通信 / 結託攻撃 / 量子化誤差 / 結託耐性符号 / AWGN通信路
Research Abstract
In this research, the actual traceability of spread-spectrum based fingerprinting scheme and collusion secure code with a constant and tiny false-positive probability has been analyzed both from the theoretical and experimental points of view. In the analysis, some constraints in attack strategies are relaxed to consider more realistic attack environment. Considering the effects caused by this attack, proper detectors that identify colluders involved in a pirated copy have been proposed to maximize the traceability. Furthermore, the procedure implementing the fingerprinting scheme in a cryptographic protocol has been proposed without seriously degrading the traceability and increasing the communication costs.