Project/Area Number |
21760292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus (2010) Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Masato University of the Ryukyus, 工学部, 准教授 (30335476)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 直交周波数分割多重方式 / 電力割当 / 周波数選択性フェージング / 最適化 / 中継方式 / 非再生中継 / 情報通信工学 / 数理工学 / 移動体通信 / 情報理論 / 最適化問題 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to clarify the channel capacity of multi-channel wireless communication systems which use relay techniques to expand the reachable area from a sender. Toward the objective, we consider optimal power allocation to each channel of the multi-channel system. As the relay techniques, we propose a simple amplify-and-forward relay, a channel switching method according to the quality of each channel state, and a switching method of chunk of channels based on the channel state information. As the result, we proposed corresponding optimal power allocation methods to each relay technique and derived channel capacities.