Project/Area Number |
21760293
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMORI Kazuhiro Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (70314705)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | アンテナ / マイクロ波回路 / メタマテリアル / 電磁界解析 / FDTD法 / 漏れ波アンテナ / 電磁波 / 弾性波 / 伝送線路 / 等価回路 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, the LE-FDTD method that is the electromagnetic field analysis technique integrated to the equivalent circuit calculation is enhanced to analyze the metamaterial with the property that does not exist in the nature. This method is very important for facilitating applications using the metamaterial, and for proposing microwave devices by using them. As a result, I succeeded in analyzing the metamaterial device by this proposing technique. Furthermore, I reported that only time and the memory of about 1/10 are needed compared with the finite element method.