Evaluation and Implementation of Parallel Optical Wireless Communication System for Shifting of Optical Axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takahiro  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (10304495)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光無線通信 / 光軸ずれ / スペクトル拡散 / 光ZCZ符号 / ZCZ-CDMA方式 / マッチドフィルタ / FPGA / LED / マッチトフィルタ
Research Abstract
In this research, I verified that this system can suppress co-channel interference and interference by shifting of optical axis by data multiplex transmission experiment of optical code division multiple access(OCDMA) system using optical zero-correlation zone(ZCZ) codes which is called optical ZCZ-CDMA system, consisting of a infrared light emitting diode(LED), an avalanche photo diode(APD) module and field programmable gate array(FPGA) boards corresponding to 400,000 logic gates. As a result of data transmission experiment, optical ZCZ-CDMA system can suppress co-channel interference, but can' t remove completely co-channel interference, and interference by shifting of optical axis is suppressed from about-30 to 30 degrees.