On a serial concatenated code using an LT code and its iterative decoding algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TOKUSHIGE Hitoshi  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (50336921)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsLT符号 / レートレス符号 / 逐次型復号 / 限界距離復号 / 連接符号 / シリアル連接符号 / 軟値入出力復号法
Research Abstract
LT codes are rate less codes whose code length and dimension can be arbitrarily chosen. It has been shown that they provide considerably better performance by using a message-passing decoding. However, they are not able to achieve good error performance for a noisy channel. Then we propose a concatenated code using outer LT and inner conventional error correcting codes, and its decoding algorithm in which an iterative bounded-distance decoding and soft-decision LT decoding are performed to the inner and outer codes, respectively. The simulation results have shown that the proposed scheme is more effective than a conventional concatenated coding scheme.