Research for Privacy Protection and Network Service of One-Time Facial Authentication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UESHIGE Yoshifumi  長崎大学, 情報メディア基盤センター, 准教授 (00300666)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords認証 / プライバシ保護 / アルゴリズム / 暗号・認証等 / セキュアネットワーク / インターネット高度化
Research Abstract
This research aimed at the system with considering network security and the privacyprotection of biometric templates for the purpose of research and development of the remote biometric authentication system. The model of the one-time biometrics used as the component engineering was examined. There are two points of this investigation. First one is the kind of information of digital images for one-time mapping. Second one is suitable specification of one-time mapping for software. Using a decoding image resulted in the conclusion of being suitable, about the first one. About the second point, although the method based on fractal theory had been examined, mounting did not discover the easy conversion method, satisfying requirements.