A study on stable multiple sound source tracking method in actual environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA Kenji  Tokyo Denki University, 工学部, 准教授 (50303011)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロホンアレー / 音源定位 / 音源追尾 / 音源定立 / 適応アルゴリズム / 最適化 / 音声 / 信号処理 / 時間周波数分析 / フィルタ / 音響信号処理 / 適応信号処理 / スパース性
Research Abstract
In this research, a novel method for multiple moving sound source tracking is presented. The method consists of two successive algorithms for tacking the signal subspace and for estimating direction of sources. The preliminary experiments showed a serious problem that only one source direction is tracked in a scenario of multiple sources. Then, a roughly peak search method of the MUSIC spectrum is proposed to avoid such a problem. Several experimental results in the actual environment showed that the method could avoid the problem and track the sources in high accuracy.