Fundamental study on transfer characteristics aim to improve electrostatic immunity of 2.4GHz-band RFID tag
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORI Ikuko  Suzuka National College of Technology, 電子情報工学科, 助教 (20455140)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsGHz帯 / 静電気放電 / 過渡電磁雑音 / 機器耐性 / マイクロギャップ放電 / ユビキタス社会 / RFID / 2.4GHz帯
Research Abstract
Regarding to grasping characteristics of discharge currents for air discharges of an ESD-gun with low charge voltages, it is found that the fastest rise time of discharge current waveforms for several hundred volts is 15 ps. An equivalent circuit modeling for air discharges of ESD-guns to predict discharge current waveforms using spark-resistance formulae is proposed. It is found that the calculated discharge current waveforms derived from both spark resistance formulae approximately agree with the measured ones, and that Rompe-Weuzel's and Toepler's formulae can better predict their rising slopes and tails, respectively. Our future task is to grasp characteristics of discharge currents for low charge voltages of an ESD-gun injected onto real communication equipment, such as discharge currents and breakdown fields.