Construction of Muscular Recovery Model Based on EMG for Rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KUSHIDA Daisuke  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30372676)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsEMG / モデリング / クラスタリング / 遺伝的プログラミング / ファジールール / リハビリテーション / 身体的特徴 / 負荷感度 / 筋骨格モデル / X-means法 / 年代差 / 個人差 / 筋力回復 / 筋活動電位
Research Abstract
In the rehabilitation for the motor function recovery, the menu of the rehabilitation has been decided based on doctor's subjectivity by knowledge and the experience. The purpose of this research was set to the objective decision of the recovery of the muscle. The relation between EMG(Electromyogram) and a muscular load was expressed as a muscular power coefficient, and the methodology to relate the muscular power coefficient to bodily features was constructed. It was confirmed that the muscular power coefficient was related to bodily features by the nonlinear model under the cooperation of healthy men's subjects. As a result, The muscular power coefficient is estimated from bodily features, and a quantitative evaluation of muscle becomes possible.