Development of ESR spectrometer using magnetic field gradient modulation for redox function measurement among small animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tomohiro  Yamagata University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (60361276)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電子スピン共鳴 / 磁場勾配変調 / センシティブポイント法 / L-バンド / 生物ラジカル / 磁場焦点法 / 生体計測 / EPR / 血液脳関門
Research Abstract
As a present method to analyze the redox state in a living thing, an ESR spatiotemporal imaging technique is applied to a small animal receiving a nitroxyl radical as a spin probe. In this method, however, the accurate images are not obtained when various radicals co-exist or the ESR line shape changes. In this paper, the development of the shield case with low eddy current and the field gradient coils with high speed response is reported in order to realize the modulated gradient method using the loop-gap resonator for a small animal. The spatial resolution was determined to be about 6.8 mm at the field gradient of 0.12 mT/mm. The separation of the EPR spectra of two types of radicals was also made.