Real-time digital holographic microscopy observable in multi-view and multi-resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOBABA Tomoyoshi  Chiba University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20360563)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords顕微鏡 / デジタルホログラフィック顕微鏡 / ホログラフィ / デジタルホログラフィ / GPU / DHM / 3次元顕微鏡 / 波動光学
Research Abstract
In this study, we propose a DHM observable in multi-view and multi-resolution. The DHM can obtain multiple reconstructed images with arbitrary resolution, depths and positions, using shifted- Fresnel diffraction, instead of Fresnel diffraction. Shifted-Fresnel diffraction based on Fresnel diffraction can calculate a reconstructed image with different sampling spacings between the hologram and the reconstructed image, as well as a shift away from the propagation axis. In addition, we used four graphics processing unit (GPU) chips in order to observe four reconstructed images in real-time from one hologram.