Project/Area Number |
21760310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAJIMA Kumiko Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 生体材料工学研究所, 技術職員 (10516298)
Research Collaborator |
MITSUBAYASHI Kohji 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (40307236)
KUDO Hiroyuki 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 講師 (70329118)
ARAKAWA Takahiro 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (50409637)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | バイオセンサ / 高輝度紫外線LED / NADH / アルコール脱水素酵素 / 光ファイバ / 還元型ニコチンアミドアデニンジヌクレオチド / 光ファイバプローブ / エタノールガス / ニコチンアミドアデニンジヌクレオチド / エタノール光ファイバプローブ |
Research Abstract |
A fiber optic bio-sniffer for high-selective alcohol vapor monitoring with an UV-LED was constructed and tested. In order to achieve high selectivity, the sensor utilizes fluorescence of nicotineamide adenine dinucleotide (NADH), which is produced by the enzymatic reaction of alcohol dehydrogenase. The bio-sniffer was fabricated by attaching a wet enzyme immobilized membrane to the fiber-optic NADH measurement system. The fluorescent intensity significantly increased with a stable value related to the ethanol gas concentration when ethanol vapor was exposed.