An algebraic method for inverse source problems and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
NARA Takaaki  The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (80353423)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsセンシング情報処理 / 逆問題 / スマートセンサ / 数理工学 / 非破壊検査 / 脳磁場 / 漏洩磁束探傷 / 計測工学
Research Abstract
We considered the magnetoencephalography inverse problem and proposed a method for estimating the neural current inside the human brain from the magnetic field measured by sensors on a surface that does not encloses the current source. The advantages compared to the conventional methods are that it does not require an initial guess of the solution and iterative computing. Also, for non-destructive inspection of a steel pipe, we proposed two sensors that measure the so-called Fourier coefficients of the magnetic field. Compared to the conventional method using a sensor array, our method can localize a crack on the surface of the pipe by using the two sensors only.