Breast Cancer Diagnosis by Optical Imaging with Inverse Problem of Source Estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
OKAWA Shinpei  The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (20432049)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Yukio  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10334583)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords信号処理 / 逆問題 / 拡散光トモグラフィ / 蛍光トモグラフィ / 乳がん
Research Abstract
The algorithms to solve the inverse problems in the optical imaging using near-infrared light for diagnoses of breast cancer were studied. The technique for reconstructing fluorescent light sources in biological media by use of spatial filter was proposed. The method to reduce noise in the time-resolved measurement data using maximum a priori estimation was also developed. The proposed methods were validated with the numerical simulations and the phantom experiments. Efficient arrangement of the light sources and detectors for diffuse optical tomography was also investigated.