Sensing system to detect magnetic nano-particles for magnetic drug delivery
Project/Area Number |
21760313
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HATSUKADE Yoshimi Toyohashi University of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90339713)
Research Collaborator |
TORII Yasukuni 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 学生
KANAI Sho 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 学生
HAYASHI Keita 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 学生
KARITANI Akimasa 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 学生
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 計測システム / ドラッグデリバリー / 磁気的ドラッグデリバリー / 磁気ナノ微粒子 / 磁気センサ / SQUID / 薬剤検出 / センサアレイ / 磁気特性 / SUID |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we developed a sensing system using ultra-sensitive SQUID magnetic sensors to detect magnetic nano-particles as a component technology for magnetic drug delivery system (MDDS). An array of 3 channel SQUID was installed on the system, to study the magnetic characteristics of magnetic nano-particles, whose diameters were less than 100 nm. An appropriate method to magnetize and detect the magnetic nano-particles was also investigated. As a result, we found that the particles with diameter of 50 nm generated the largest magnetic signal among the tested particles, and that a dc magnetization method was best suited because this method enabled to suppress energy due to the Brownian motion and convection in ferrofluid of 3 micron litter by means of the static magnetic field, and to detect moving particles in a tube.