Investigation of the dielectrophoretic properties of parasitic bacteria in emulsion and construction of new separation and detection systems of bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Satoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90305417)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords計測システム / 誘電泳動 / 乳濁液 / 細菌 / 油滴 / 静電容量 / 薬剤耐性 / 泳動速度 / 数値解析
Research Abstract
In the present study, the dielectrophoretic properties of parasitic bacteria in emulsion were investigated, and new separation and measurement apparatus was developed for rapid and simple detection. Optimum electrode arrangement and separation condition from oil droplet were obtained by numerical analyses of electric field distribution in microcell, and dielectrophoretic velocity and trajectory of bacteria. In actual, selective condensation was achieved for various kinds of bacteria. Moreover, the bacterial amount was estimated quantitatively by combination of dielectrophoretic micro filter and LCR meter.