Navigation strategy of acoustical sensing by bats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
HIRYU Shizuko  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (70449510)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコウモリ / 超音波センシング / 生物ソナー / 超音波
Research Abstract
We investigated how CF-FM bats adjust pulse direction and beam width according to prey position using 31-ch microphone array system. When the bat started terminal phase at approximately 1 m from the moth, G. pryeri sometime showed distinctive evasive flight. At the same time, the bats broadened the beam width of some emissions in both horizontal and vertical planes. When the moth starts evasive flight, tracking accuracy of echolocation by the bat would decrease compared to that during the approach phase. However, in 97% of emissions during the terminal phase, the beam width of the pulse was wider than the misalignment(target direction-pulse direction) as well as during search and approach phase. These findings indicate the bats actively adjusted their beam width to retain moving target in spatial window of echolocation at final stage of capturing.