Development of Microwave Computer Tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Souichiro  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (30413991)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロ波CT / イメージング / 画像診断 / トモグラフィー
Research Abstract
Microwave Computer Tomography (CT) for medical diagnostics and nondestructive inspection is developed by using technologies of mobile phone and wireless communication devices. Antennas and main-circuits are made of low-priced electrical devices for mobile phone. Experimental data of a breast cancer model quantitatively agrees with FDTD simulation. A radar pulse technique and High Performance Computing (HPC) are installed to the microwave system in order to reduce calculation time of CT reconstruction.