Development of cryogenic LSI based on an FD-SOI-CMOS technology for Terahertz high sensitive sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Hirohisa  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究員 (20399299)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords赤外線天文学 / 極低温読み出し回路 / 光伝導型検出器 / 完全空乏型SOI-CMOS / テラヘルツ / 高感度計測 / 科学衛星
Research Abstract
I addressed development of analog integrated circuits which can operate around 2 Kelvin (K) to realize a large formatted high-sensitive image sensor in far-infrared wavelength region. In this study, I focused on a fully-depleted (FD) -SOI-CMOS process for this application and experimentally confirmed that the FD-SOI-CMOSs kept good static performance even at 2 K and that the noise performance was within an acceptable range for the application. Subsequently, I designed and fabricated basic circuits like operational amplifiers or flip-flops with the same process. These circuits worked as expected. These result mean that the technology to develop fundamental circuits has been established with the FD-SOI-CMOSs.