Project/Area Number |
21760323
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Control engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Hideaki Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (50376612)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 制御工学 / 検索エンジン / 分散型計算 / 確率アルゴリズム / 合意問題 / 確率的アルゴリズム / 同意問題 |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, we have focused on the PageRank algorithm for search engines, which is known to be effective in ranking search results and have developed efficient computation methods. From the viewpoint of multi-agent cooperative control, we have designed distributed algorithms based on randomization. Our achievements include more robust and fast algorithms under communication constraints among the agents and also those based on a novel technique of graph aggregation. On the other hand, we obtained useful algorithms for average consensus problems on general directed graphs.