Development of Interconnection of 2-Dimensional Adaptive Oscillators and its Applications to Engineering Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Tomohisa  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30432008)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords同期制御 / アファインシステム / ネットワーク制御 / 制御工学 / モデル化 / 同期 / 分散制御
Research Abstract
In this proposed research, a method for analysis and synthesis of networked low-dimensional nonlinear oscillators that are synchronized on the plane is developed. Specifically, in the network of piecewise affine dynamics, bifurcation properties by changing system dynamics are investigated for nonlinear periodic orbits. It turns out that Hopf bifurcation and saddle-node bifurcation occurs by changing the affine terms of the subsystems.