Stabilizability Analysis of Linear Periodic Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
JIKUYA Ichiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90345918)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords制御工学 / 線形周期システム / Floquet定理 / 周期システム / 安定性 / 可安定性 / 正準分解 / フロケ定理
Research Abstract
This paper studied the stabilizability condition for linear periodic systems. The structure of the state transition matrices was studied in detail and the extension of the Floquet theorem was obtained. This gives a new modal decomposition in linear time-invariant system and enables a partial characteristic multiplier placement. The systematic analysis of switching converters was also discussed as linear periodic systems under the continuous conduction mode.