Exact Solution Method for Robust Semidefinite Programming Problemsand Its Application to Control System Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA Yoshio  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80346080)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsロバスト半正定値計画 / 制御系解析・設計 / 厳密解法 / 半正定値計画問題 / 線形計画問題 / システム解析 / システム設計 / 非負システム / 周期時変制御器設計 / ロバスト半正値計画
Research Abstract
In this study we dealt with robust semidefinite programming problems (robust SDPs) that naturally appear when we analyze robust performance of control systems affected by parametric uncertainties. For the robust SDPs, we successfully constructed a sequence of SDPs that is ensured to be asymptotically exact. On the other hand, to achieve better robust performance for uncertain discrete-time systems, we conceived a novel memory-type periodically time-varying controller structure and established a concrete way to design such controllers by means of SDPs. Dr. Yoshio Ebihara received SICE Annual Conference International Award for his paper dealing with robust performance analysis of uncertain discrete-time systems.