Quantized control of nonlinear, uncertain, and delayed systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Shun-ichi  Kyoto University, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教 (40420400)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords量子化制御 / 量子化システム / 非線形システム / 不確かなシステム / むだ時間システム / ハイブリッドシステム / むだ時間
Research Abstract
This study has addressed a problem of designing quantized controllers for complex systems including nonlinearity, uncertainty, and time delay. By considering the special properties of the difficult elements, we have derived quantized controllers achieving desirable performance in the resulting feedback systems. The performance of the proposed controllers has been analyzed by both theoretical and numerical methods.