Control systems utilizing stochastic resonance phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2011)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010)
Osaka University (2009)
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Yasushi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30418652)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords制御システム / 確率共振(確率共鳴) / Field-Programmable Gate Array / 確率共振
Research Abstract
Aim of this study is to develop a novel concept of control systems utilizing stochastic resonance(SR) phenomena, which may be used in a wide variety of biotical systems, in order to possess artificial control systems to take on adaptable and robust ability. I fabricated ring oscillators of neuron-like elements with the SR phenomenon(SR element) in electronic circuit, and achieved the SR control system to assemble the oscillators. This control system shows unusual features. At suitable amplitude of noise is added to the system, the system shows adaptable behavior against some kind of system error. Furthermore, a study by using an FPGA device indicates that the parallelization approach of the SR elements provides the system robustness against element failures.