Development of Nonlinear Control Theory for Discrete Structure based on Discrete Mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2010-2011)
Osaka University (2009)
Principal Investigator
TATSUYA Kai  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (60419471)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非線形制御理論 / 力学システム / ロボット / 離散時間力学 / 離散構造 / 非線形システム / 数値計算法 / ロボット工学 / 微分・差分幾何学
Research Abstract
This research project aims at application of discrete mechanics, which is one of the discretizing methods for nonlinear mechanical systems and has various advantages, to control engineering, and development of control strategies that have high compatibility with computers. As a result, I have proposed analysis and synthesis methods based on discrete mechanics, which are totally different from existing ones, and the effectiveness of them has been shown via numerical simulations and experiments. Moreover, I can raise a new problem“nonlinear control theory based on discrete structure,"which has not been given much thought to so far.