Project/Area Number |
21760335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Control engineering
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SEKI Hirokazu Chiba Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (90364900)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 制御システム / 電動車いす / 回生ブレーキ / 安全走行制御 / キャパシタ |
Research Abstract |
This study aims at realizing the high performance and multi purpose control of electric powered wheelchairs such as power-assisted type, joystick type and handle type of wheelchairs and applies the regenerative braking control to the velocity control on downhill roads and stopping motion control on flat roads. Some regenerative braking circuits and variable duty ratio control systems are designed in order to realize the safety, comfortable and high energy efficiency driving.