Feedback control theory for linear quantum networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Naoki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40513289)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシステム制御理論 / 量子力学 / 量子情報 / 量子系 / フィードバック制御 / 量子光学 / 量子相関 / 量子メモリ
Research Abstract
For a general "quantum network" system, each node of which is given by a quantum system, a designing theory of a feedback controller that enhances quantum correlation between the nodes was clarified. Also a complete characterization of the quantum system generating maximal correlation was obtained. Moreover, a quantum controller enhancing a squeezed light field was experimentally demonstrated.