Control theory approach to social network identificaition
Project/Area Number |
21760337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Control engineering
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | コミュニティ同定 / ソーシャルネットワーク / 制御理論 / システム同定 |
Research Abstract |
This work focuses on the community identification problem in the social network and proposes a control theory approach to the problem. We utilize the influence network, where the dynamics of the social network is described as linear systems, and formulate the community identification problem as a linear hybrid system identification problem. This work proposes a matrix rank minimization and sparse optimization algorithm for the community identification. Numerical examples show the efficiency of the proposed algorithm.