Consideration regarding Automation of Controllable Pitch Propeller for Mooring Pier in Stormy Weather. Applying Generalized Minimum Variance Control-
Project/Area Number |
21760340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Control engineering
Research Institution | Hiroshima Institute of Technology (2010-2011) Fukuyama University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Masayoshi 広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10442477)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 可変ピッチプロペラ / 推進運動モデル / ロードセル / 係留索 / 一般化最小分散制御 / 翼角制御 / むだ時間 / 潮流 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is a design of an automatic peering system with a Controllable Pitch Propeller(CPP) in the case of the stormy weather. A velocity response of CPP has a delay time. Especially, this study verifies the ship's propelling force against the CPP angle and detects the delay time by analyzing the data of the propelling force. The CPP angle is controlled by Generalized Minimum Variance Control(GMVC). This study arranges the GMVC for the automatic mooring system. The proposed GMVC has wind and a tidal effect's terms. The wind effect's term is considered by the ship's drift with the wind. The predicted wind velocity is calculated by the AR model of wind change. The AR model of wind is used for the GMVC of the peering system.