Proposal of Sustainable Recycle System of High Quality Recycled Aggregate with Blast-furnace Slag Cement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Akira  Yokohama National University, 環境情報研究院, 准教授 (50374153)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコンクリート / 持続可能 / 高炉セメント / 再生骨材 / リサイクル / ひび割れ
Research Abstract
In this research, in order to contribute to sustainable recycle system of high quality recycled aggregate with blast-furnace slag cement, how to improve crack resistance of slag cement concrete was investigated.
The main results of this study are as shown below.
(1) The effectiveness of the use of lightweight fine aggregate to reduce shrinkage of concrete and to improve crack resistance of slag cement concrete was exhibited.
(2) The method to analyze microcrack around aggregate with Acoustic Emission Method was established. AE technique was utilized for very early age concrete under high temperature history. The mechanism of the generation of microcracking was clarified and the properties of microcracking were examined in detail.
(3) The method to analyze microcrack of externally restrained concrete with AE was developed. The cracking strength of restrained specimens was much lower than the tensile strength of unrestrained specimens. The reason was investigated with AE analysis.