Project/Area Number |
21760346
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Yasushi Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 助教 (40377221)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 建築構造・材料 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 土木材料 / アルカリ骨材反応 / フライアッシュ / 混和材 / 抑制対策 / シリカヒューム / 高炉スラグ / 細孔溶液 / シリカフューム |
Research Abstract |
It is experimentally verified that fly ash has preventive effect against ASR (Alkali Silica Reaction). Blast furnace slag and silica fume are compared with fly ash with regard to the preventive effect while the combination use of these materials is also examined in this study. The reaction rate of reactive aggregate is evaluated through the chemical analysis. By using this reaction rate, the length change of mortar bar is able to be predicted with the numerical model which is based on the one-dimensional diffusion model. Preventive effect of additive is able to be evaluated by predicting the length change of mortar for long term with the proposed numerical method.